Earthfully Minded ABN 95 138 561 735 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.earthfullyminded.com.au, www.socialenterprisesuccessplatform.com or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information:

Earthfully Minded and its subsidiaries collect personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Earthfully Minded collects includes (but is not limited to) name, email address, postal address, contact details, gender, occupation, web-address, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We store the personal information you enter on websites, live events or give to Earthfully Minded and its subsidiaries in other ways. We obtain most personal information through subscription registration processes, giveaways, updates to subscription details and award programs and competitions.

You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Earthfully Minded or its related companies, provide a product or service to Earthfully Minded, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Earthfully Minded by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Automatic collection (Cookies): We use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which Earthfully Minded can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Earthfully Minded may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Earthfully Minded believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: Earthfully Minded endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Earthfully Minded may obtain personal information from a third party, such a social media platform. If you provide personal information about another person to Earthfully Minded , Earthfully Minded requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Earthfully Minded offers optional services that require registration. Earthfully Minded provides some of those services directly; others may be provided on behalf of vendor companies or by Earthfully Minded partners. Customer contact information that is collected on behalf of Earthfully Minded is used to send relevant information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. This information is sent only to users who have chosen to receive it and is delivered by Earthfully Minded.

No third party is allowed direct access to the information held by Earthfully Minded, unless you register to receive third party content (as is sometimes the case with award programs). In addition, users may opt out of receiving future mailings. (See the Opt Out section below). For example, if a customer requests to be notified when information on a selected topic becomes available, Earthfully Minded will be the provider of the information on behalf of the third party. These services are clearly labelled as third party communications. Customers always have the option to discontinue services.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Earthfully Minded ABN: 95 138 561 735 

Email: hello@earthfullyminded.com.au

Last update: 4 September 2018